Concerts 2016

 

rennington.html

Newton on the Moor

Rothbury Food Festival

Aln Valley Railway

Rothbury Community Birthday

Alnwick Garden Party

Lesbury Church Fete

Bedlington Church

Powerburn Show

Glanton Show

Warkworth ShowS

Swarland Show

Glendale Show

Tall Ships Concert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Concerts 2010

Tall Ships Concert, the Royal Grammer School, Newcastle, 6th February 2010.

Dukes Middle School. Combined concert with pupils and band members. Thursday March 25th.

Concert National Trust Wallington May 22nd 2010.

Lesbury Fete July 2010.

Warkworth Castle July 2010.

Warkworth Show August 2010

Unveiling Hotspur Statue August 2010

 

H4H Concert

Alnwick Playhouse October 2010

Hadston House December 2010

Concerts 2009

Howick Village Hall, February 27

Sunday 28th June Alnwick Castle, The Hotspur Festival Week-end

30th August Howick Hall Gardens

20th September 2009 - Alnwick Food Festival

25th September 2009 - Alwinton Church Concert

20th November 2009 – "Last Night of The Proms "Concert in The Playhouse with the Alnwick Community Choir

9th December 2009 – Ellington First School – Christmas Carolling 

12th December 2009 – Bamburgh Castle – Christmas Carolling

Saturday 19th December 2009 – Alnwick Market Place – Christmas Carolling

Concerts 2008

June 18, 2008, Concert The Playhouse, Alnwick

Alnwick Food Festival 21st September

Saturday 4th October St Michael's Church Concert

Saturday November 14, Movies and Musicals, The Playhouse

Centenary celebrations for Alnwick Infirmary, Saturday 22nd November

War Memorial Hall, Thorpton, Friday 12th December

School Concerts 2009

2008

Hipsburn First School

Movies and Musicals

2009

Tuesday 5th May 2009 - St Michael's First School

Thursday 2nd July 2009 - Belford Middle School

Alnwick South First School 10th July

Alnwick Gardens Lord Lieutenants 2015

2016 presents another challenging and exciting year for our Concert Band.

A number of concerts are lined up for the year including a Small Groups Concert which will feature the many and varied chamber groups made up from our Band Members.

 

 

MEMBERS 2017

 

 

CONDUCTOR

RAY THOMPSON

 

FLUTE

CLAIRE GILROY

 

 

KATE PRINGLE

 

 

ANNE SHILTON

 

 

CATHERINE JACKSON

 

 

EMMA COULSON

 

 

MELANIE THEW

 

 

ELIDH GARDINER

 

 

LORNA STEPHENSON

 

OBOE

KATY LUKE

 

CLARINET

ALISON MIDDLETON

 

 

LORENA FIELD BODEN

 

 

MIRANDA WILKINSON

 

 

MIRIAM IMRIE

 

 

PAUL PENMAN

 

 

DAVE BENTON

 

  LAURA  

 

NICHOLA HALL

 

  lINDSAY JOHNSTON  
  SHONA MCPHERSON  

ALTO CLARINET

ALICE TETLY-PAUL

 

BASS CLARINET

ALLAN JONES

 

 

JOHN SPINK

 

ALTO SAX

SHEILA STARKS

 

 

GEORGE DODDS

 

 

HEATHER GRAY

 

  GAVIN JOHNSTON  

 

ZOE GILROY

 

TENOR SAX

JOHN LANG

 

  EMMA JACKSON  

 

RACHEL STEPHENSON

 

BARITONE SAX

SUE BELSHAW

 

BASSOON

CHARLES WESTENDARP

 

HORN

MELANIE COULSON

 

 

CHRIS HINDS

 

TRUMPET

RON CREASEY

 

 

GLEN HOGG

 

 

KYLA WATSON

 

 

PETER GARNETT

 

 

CHRISTINE HEAD

 

 

DAVE PARNABY

 

TROMBONE

DEREK BELSHAW

 

 

REMO FORTE

 

EUPHONIUM

MORAG LOVE

 

 

CHRIS CRADDOCK

 

 

CLAIRE SMITH

 

TUBA

ANDREW BUDDLE

 

BASS

KIRSTEEN GRAY

 

   

 

PERCUSSION FINDLAY EVANS

 

TIMPS

MAGGI BROAD

 

 

designed by Web International